VHSL Football Playoff Brackets

(Nov. 19, 2013) – Here are the football playoff brackets for the Virginia High School League regional quarterfinals in all classifications (games played Nov. 22 and Nov. 23):

6A South
Format: Top 8 each section with final 4 in region then reseeded and will not cross bracket in state semifinals

Conferences 1 and 2

No. 4 Grassfield (9-2) at No. 1 Oscar Smith (11-0), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 3 Western Branch (10-1) at No. 2 Ocean Lakes (11-0), Fri. 7 p.m.

Conferences 3 and 4

No. 5 Forest Park (8-3) at No. 1 Varina (9-2), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 3 Colonial Forge (8-3) at No. 2 Hylton (10-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

6A North
Format: Top 16 by power rating regardless of conference and will not cross bracket state semifinals

No. 8 South County (9-2)No. 1 Centreville (11-0), Fri. 7:30 p.m.
No. 7 Yorktown (9-2) No. 2 Lake Braddock (11-0), Fri. 7:30 p.m.
No. 11 Robinson (8-3)No. 3 Westfield (9-2), Fri. 7:30 p.m.
No. 13 Stonewall Jackson (7-4) No. 5 Langley (9-2), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

5A South
Top 8 teams from conference 9-10 and 11-12 bracketed together; final teams from each bracket will meet in state semifinal (no cross bracket)

Conferences 9 and 10

No. 4 Hampton (7-4) at No. 1 Salem (9-2), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 3 Maury (8-3) at No. 2 Green Run (8-3), Fri. 7 p.m.

Conferences 11 and 12

No. 5 Hermitage (9-2) No. 1 L.C. Bird (11-0), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 3 Dougas Freeman (10-1)No. Atlee (10-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

5A North
Format: Top 16 by power rating regardless of conference and will not cross bracket state semifinals

No. 8 Falls Church (8-3) at No. 1 Massaponax (11-0), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 7 Broad Run (8-3) at No. 2 Stone Bridge (9-2), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 6 Mountain View (8-3) at No. 3 Briar Woods (10-1), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 5 North Stafford (9-2) at No. 4 Tuscarora (9-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

4A South
Format: Top 16 by power rating regardless of conference and will not cross bracket state semifinals

No. 9 King’s Fork (8-3) vs. No. 1 Phoebus (10-1) at Darling Stadium, Fri. 7:30
No. 7 I.C. Norcom (8-2) at No. 2 Dinwiddie (11-0), Fri. 7:30 p.m.
No. 11 Hanover (6-5) at No. 3 Lake Taylor (9-2), Fri. 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Denbigh (8-3) vs. No. 4 Heritage-Newport News (10-1) at Todd Stadium, Fri. 7 p.m.

4A North

Format: Top 16 by power rating regardless of conference and will not cross bracket state semifinals

No. 9 Liberty-Bealeton (7-4) at No. 1 Sherando (10-1), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 10 Dominion (7-4) at No. 2 Salem (9-2), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 6 Woodgrove (8-3) at No. 3 Eastern View (10-1), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 5 George Washington-Danville (10-1) at No. 4 Courtland (9-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

3A East
Format: Top 16 by power rating regardless of conference and state semifinal will cross bracket

No. 8 Warren County (8-3) at No. 1 Lafayette (11-0), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 7 Hopewell (6-5) at No. 2 Loudoun Valley (9-2), Sat. 2 p.m.
No. 6 Poquoson (8-3) at No. 3 Central-Woodstock (9-2), Sat. 2 p.m.
No. 5 Kettle Run (7-4) at No. 4 James Monroe (7-4), Fri. 7 p.m.

3A West
Format: Top 16 by power rating regardless of conference and state semifinal will cross bracket

No. 8 William Byrd (9-2) vs. No. 1 Heritage-Lynchburg (11-0) at City Stadium, Lynchburg, Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 7 Magna Vista (10-1) at No. 2 Western Albemarle (10-1), Fri. 7:30 p.m.
No. 6 Monticello (10-1) at No. 3 Northside (10-1), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 12 Hidden Valley (6-5) at No. 4 Lord Botetourt (10-1), Fri. 7 p.m.

2A East

Format: Top 16 by power rating regardless of conference and state semifinal will cross bracket

No. 8 Goochland (9-2) at No. 1 Wilson Memorial (10-1), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 7 R.E. Lee-Staunton (8-3) at No. 2 Clarke County (11-0), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 11 Nottoway (6-5) at No. 3 Brunswick (9-2), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 5 Bruton (8-3) at No. 4 Riverheads (10-1), Fri. p.m.

2A West
Format: Top 16 by power rating regardless of conference and state semifinal will cross bracket

No. 9 Appomattox (7-4) at No. 1 Giles (11-0), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 7 Gate City (7-4) vs. No. 2 Union (9-2) at Bullitt Park, Sat. 2 p.m.
No. 6 Buckingham (8-3) at No. 3 Dan River (9-2), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 13 Virginia (6-5) at No. 5 Richlands (8-3), Fri. 7:30 p.m.

1A East
Format: Top 16 by power rating regardless of conference and state semifinal will cross bracket

No. 9 Parry McCluer (8-3) at No. 1 Essex (10-1), Fri 7 p.m.
No. 10 Sussex Central (7-4) at No. 2 Altavista (10-1), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 6 Rappahannock (8-3) vs. No. 3 Franklin (10-1) at Armory Field, Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 5 Washington and Lee (7-4) at No. 4 Central-Lunenburg (9-2), Fri. 7 p.m.

1A West
Format: Top 16 by power rating regardless of conference and state semifinal will cross bracket

No. 9 Galax (7-4) vs. No. 1 Haysi (11-0) at Sandlick Elementary School, Sat. 2 p.m.
No. 10 Radford (6-5) vs. No. 2 Fort Chiswell (10-1) at C.F. McKinney Stadium, Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 6 Covington (8-3) at No. 3 Honaker (10-1), Fri. 7 p.m.
No. 13 Auburn (7-4) vs. No. 12 J. I. Burton (7-4) at UVa-Wise, Fri. 6 p.m.

Posted by on November 19, 2013. Filed under Briar Woods High School,Broad Run High School,Dominion High School,,Football,Loudoun Valley High School,Stone Bridge High School,Tuscarora High School,Woodgrove High School. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.
Email
Print